Current Build Card review
Updated September 28, 2026 · DebitCue Editorial Team · Facts checked September 26, 2026
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.
Our verdict
The Current Build Card suits US adults with poor credit who want a secured charge card with an annual fee of $0 and an APR of 0%. Foreign spend is the trade-off, since a currency conversion fee of 3% applies where the Varo Believe Secured Credit Card charges 0%. Overall 5.9.
Key facts
- Best for
- US adults with poor credit who want a secured charge card with an annual fee of $0 and an APR of 0%.
- Annual fee
- $0 (Source, checked September 26, 2026)
- APR
- 0% (Source, checked September 26, 2026)
- Currency conversion fee
- 3% (Source, checked September 26, 2026)
- Rewards type
- Points (Source, checked September 26, 2026)
- Rewards rate
- 1x points per $1 on eligible purchases, redeemable as cash back (Source, checked September 26, 2026)
- Credit needed
- Poor (Source, checked September 26, 2026)
- Perks
- Paycheck advance up to $750 with qualifying direct deposit, Paycheck up to 2 days early with direct deposit, Fee-free overdraft, 40,000 fee-free in-network ATMs, Savings Pods with annual boosts up to 4.00%, Buy and sell crypto with no trading fees, Cash deposits at 60,000 retail locations, Credit reporting to Equifax, Experian and TransUnion, Teen and custodial accounts (Source, checked September 26, 2026)
- Card kind
- Charge (Source, checked September 26, 2026)
- Legal entity
- Finco Services, Inc. (Source, checked September 26, 2026)
- Headquarters
- United States (Source, checked September 26, 2026)
- Support channels
- Email, Chat, Help-centre (Source, checked September 26, 2026)
- Pricing model
- No annual fee
- Features
- Rewards, Secured
- Official website
- current.com
Apps and profiles
- Get the app
- App StoreGoogle Play
Pros and cons
Pros
- Annual fee of $0 and APR of 0%, which places the card at 1 on annual fee out of 301 and at 1 on APR out of 133
- Opened for poor credit, poor, with a secured structure alongside rewards in rewards and secured
- Fee-free overdraft, a wide in-network ATM allowance and cash deposits at retail locations sit in Paycheck advance up to $750 with qualifying direct deposit, Paycheck up to 2 days early with direct deposit and Fee free overdraft
- Savings pods with annual boosts, a paycheck advance with qualifying direct deposit and early paycheck access are all in Paycheck advance up to $750 with qualifying direct deposit, Paycheck up to 2 days early with direct deposit and Fee free overdraft
- Credit reporting to Equifax, Experian and TransUnion, so regular use feeds the same files a lender checks, and teen and custodial accounts are offered in Paycheck advance up to $750 with qualifying direct deposit, Paycheck up to 2 days early with direct deposit and Fee free overdraft
Cons
- A currency conversion fee of 3% applies abroad, against 0% on the Varo Believe Secured Credit Card and 0% on the Chime Card
- Support runs on email, chat and help centre, which leaves no phone line for an urgent dispute
- Rewards are points redeemable as cash back, so a reader after a richer scheme gets less from spending here
- It is listed as a charge card in charge terms, so payment terms carry more weight than on a revolving credit agreement
Who it suits
- Adults in the US with poor credit who are turned down elsewhere, since the card is aimed at poor credit
- US residents paid by direct deposit who can use the early paycheck and savings features in Paycheck advance up to $750 with qualifying direct deposit, Paycheck up to 2 days early with direct deposit and Fee free overdraft
- Households wanting a single account covering a card, a savings pot and a teen account under the same provider
Who should look elsewhere
- Anyone spending heavily abroad, because the 3% conversion charge applies where the Varo Believe Secured Credit Card charges 0%
- Card users who want to talk to someone on the phone, since help runs on email, chat and help centre only
- People who want miles or a transferable points scheme, as this card pays points redeemable as cash back
Rewards and perks
The card pays points. The rewards rate earns points on eligible purchases and those points are redeemable as cash back. The earn is modest, so the value sits in the wider account rather than in the earn itself, and a reader chasing a richer scheme should look elsewhere. The account is where the card earns its keep. Paycheck advance up to $750 with qualifying direct deposit, Paycheck up to 2 days early with direct deposit and Fee free overdraft lists a paycheck advance with qualifying direct deposit, a paycheck arriving early with direct deposit, a fee-free overdraft, a wide network of fee-free in-network ATMs, cash deposits at retail locations, savings pods with annual boosts, buying and selling crypto without trading fees, credit reporting to Equifax, Experian and TransUnion, and teen and custodial accounts. The savings pods and the early paycheck suit readers who want a buffer rather than a reward. The fee-free overdraft matters most on the day a balance is due, because it removes a charge many accounts would apply.
Fees and currency costs
The Build Card carries an annual fee of $0 and an APR of 0%, so a balance carried does not grow through interest. That is the favourable part of the cost picture, and it places the card at 1 on annual fee out of 301 and at 1 on APR out of 133. For comparison, the wider site median annual fee is €0 and the median APR is 20.97%, so the card sits at the value end of both. Currency costs are the other side. A currency conversion fee of 3% applies, which puts the card at 147 on that measure out of 181 and above the 1% site median. The same charge makes the card expensive on a holiday abroad or when buying from overseas sellers, and the alternatives at 0% and 0% avoid it altogether. For a reader who spends only inside the US, the fee picture holds up well. For one who spends abroad, the conversion charge is the number that decides the card.
Regulation and registers
The card sits under US state and federal registration. The provider is listed with NMLS as Finco Advance LLC at 2670557 and FinCo Licensing LLC at 2533115. State-level registrations include the California Department of Financial Protection and Innovation at 11406-99, the State of Indiana Department of Financial Institutions at 76789, the Kansas Office of the State Bank Commissioner at EWA.0000025, the State of Missouri Division of Finance at EWA-25-9579, the Utah Division of Consumer Protection at 14246805-EWAS and the Arizona Department of Insurance and Financial Institutions at CA-1050635. A registration records permission to operate rather than a promise that losses are repaid, so readers should read the terms of service for what the issuer owes them before relying on a balance.
Who runs it
The card is issued by Finco Services, Inc., the legal entity named in the terms of service, and the provider is headquartered in the United States. Help is offered through email, chat and help centre, which covers email, chat and a help centre. Support runs on those written channels, so a frozen card or a disputed payment goes through email or a chat session rather than a spoken call. The issuer also appears on the NMLS register under Finco Advance LLC and FinCo Licensing LLC, alongside the California Department of Financial Protection and Innovation, the State of Indiana Department of Financial Institutions, the Kansas Office of the State Bank Commissioner, the State of Missouri Division of Finance, the Utah Division of Consumer Protection and the Arizona Department of Insurance and Financial Institutions. A single issuer in a single country means a single set of terms to read, with a help centre and email for day to day questions.
How Current Build Card compares
9.4 vs 9.0
Current Build Card vs Nexo9.4 vs 8.9
9.4 vs 8.8
9.4 vs 9.2
Current Build Card vs Finom9.4 vs 8.8
9.4 vs 9.4
Current Build Card vs DKB9.4 vs 8.5
Current Build Card vs DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)9.4 vs 8.5
9.4 vs 9.0
9.4 vs 8.8
Current Build Card vs Qonto_AT9.4 vs 8.8
Current Build Card vs Qonto9.4 vs 8.7
9.4 vs 9.2
9.4 vs 9.0
9.4 vs 9.5Current Build Card vs Paisa2479.4 vs 9.4
Current Build Card vs Alior9.4 vs 9.2
Current Build Card vs Revolut9.4 vs 9.2Current Build Card vs Coinbase9.4 vs 9.1
Current Build Card vs ICICI Bank9.4 vs 9.1
Current Build Card vs Instarem9.4 vs 9.1Current Build Card vs KTC credit card9.4 vs 9.1
9.4 vs 9.1
9.4 vs 8.8
9.4 vs 8.8- 9.4 vs 8.8
- 9.4 vs 8.8
- 9.4 vs 8.8
9.4 vs 8.5
9.4 vs 8.5
9.4 vs 8.5
9.4 vs 8.39.4 vs 8.2
9.4 vs 8.09.4 vs 8.0
- Current Build Card vs Nexo
- Current Build Card vs Finom
- Current Build Card vs DKB
- Current Build Card vs DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)
- Current Build Card vs Qonto_AT
- Current Build Card vs Qonto
- Current Build Card vs AXI Card Tarjeta y Credito
- Current Build Card vs Paisa247
- Current Build Card vs Alior
- Current Build Card vs Revolut
- Current Build Card vs Upgrade OneCard™
- Current Build Card vs ICICI Bank
- Current Build Card vs Instarem
- Current Build Card vs KTC credit card
- Current Build Card vs Coinbase
- Current Build Card vs ICICI Bank Credit Cards
- Current Build Card vs IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards
- Current Build Card vs Yendo
- Current Build Card vs Scapia
- Current Build Card vs Zagg Money
- Current Build Card vs Revolut AU
Where Current Build Card is available
- Available
- United States
- Licence in United States
- NMLS (Finco Advance LLC) (2670557), checked September 26, 2026
- Licence in United States
- NMLS (FinCo Licensing LLC) (2533115), checked September 26, 2026
- Licence in United States
- California Department of Financial Protection and Innovation (DFPI) (11406-99), checked September 26, 2026
- Licence in United States
- State of Indiana Department of Financial Institutions (76789), checked September 26, 2026
- Licence in United States
- Kansas Office of the State Bank Commissioner (EWA.0000025), checked September 26, 2026
- Licence in United States
- State of Missouri Division of Finance (EWA-25-9579), checked September 26, 2026
- Licence in United States
- South Carolina Department of Consumer Affairs, checked September 26, 2026
- Licence in United States
- Utah Division of Consumer Protection (14246805-EWAS), checked September 26, 2026
- Licence in United States
- Arizona Department of Insurance and Financial Institutions (CA-1050635), checked September 26, 2026
Countries from the brand (Source, checked September 26, 2026)
Frequently asked questions
Is there an annual fee on the Current Build Card?+
The annual fee is $0, so the card costs nothing to keep open. That puts it at 1 on this measure out of 301 brands, and at the €0 site median. A reader who worries only about holding a card open finds nothing to pay here.
Will I pay interest on a balance?+
The APR is 0%, so a balance carried does not grow through interest on this card. It ranks at 1 on APR out of 133 brands, and the site median APR is 20.97%. The card is listed as a charge card in charge terms, so payment terms still matter even without interest.
What does it cost to use the card abroad?+
A currency conversion fee of 3% applies on foreign spend, which is the main cost drawback. That ranks the card at 147 out of 181 brands and above the 1% site median. A reader spending only inside the US can ignore this line.
What credit history do I need to be accepted?+
The card is aimed at people with poor credit, and poor is the stated target. It is a secured card, with secured listed among rewards and secured. That makes it a realistic application for readers turned down by cards aimed at good or excellent credit.
Does the card report to credit bureaus?+
Yes, Paycheck advance up to $750 with qualifying direct deposit, Paycheck up to 2 days early with direct deposit and Fee free overdraft lists credit reporting to Equifax, Experian and TransUnion. Reporting runs alongside the secured structure, so keeping the account in good order feeds the same files a lender would check. Teen and custodial accounts in Paycheck advance up to $750 with qualifying direct deposit, Paycheck up to 2 days early with direct deposit and Fee free overdraft serve younger holders.
How can I contact Current if something goes wrong?+
Support runs on email, chat and help centre, which is email, chat and a help centre. No phone channel is listed there, so a frozen card or a disputed payment is handled in writing or through a chat session. Readers who want a spoken call may prefer a card with a phone line.
Who issues the card and where is it registered?+
The legal entity named in the terms of service is Finco Services, Inc., based in the US. It appears on the NMLS register under Finco Advance LLC at 2670557 and FinCo Licensing LLC at 2533115, plus the California Department of Financial Protection and Innovation at 11406-99.
What is the rewards earn on this card?+
The rewards rate earns points on eligible purchases, and those points are redeemable as cash back. The reward type is points, so the earn sits in points rather than miles. Readers after a transferable points scheme will not find that here.
What comes with the account beyond the card?+
Paycheck advance up to $750 with qualifying direct deposit, Paycheck up to 2 days early with direct deposit and Fee free overdraft lists a fee-free overdraft, fee-free in-network ATMs, savings pods with annual boosts, a paycheck advance with qualifying direct deposit, a paycheck arriving early with direct deposit, retail cash deposits and crypto trading without fees. The account works as a current account as much as a card.
Sources
- current.com checked September 26, 2026
Backs: Annual fee, APR, Card kind
“Build Card Disclosures: No annual fees and no interest, plus no credit check”
- current.com/about-us checked September 26, 2026
Backs: Features, Headquarters, Perks
“Secured credit card - no credit check, no upfront deposit; build credit history with your monthly payments”
- current.com/licenses checked September 26, 2026
Backs: Licences
- current.com/spend checked September 26, 2026
Backs: Credit needed, Currency conversion fee, Pricing model, Rewards rate, Rewards type
“Secured cards are specifically designed for individuals with limited or poor credit”
- current.com/terms_of_service checked September 26, 2026
Backs: Legal entity, Support channels
“"Current," "we," "us," or "our" means Finco Services, Inc. doing business under the name Current”
Compiled from 5 source pages, checked September 26, 2026. We did not open an account.
Current Build Card
US adults with poor credit who want a secured charge card with an annual fee of $0 and an APR of 0%.