Updated September 28, 2026 · DebitCue Editorial Team
Current vs IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards
Current
Higher score in this comparison
IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards
Current vs IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards: the differences
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 | ₹0 |
| APR | 0%Lower | 8.5% |
| Currency conversion fee | 3% | 0%Lower |
| Rewards type | Points | Cashback |
| Rewards rate | 1x points per $1 on eligible purchases, redeemable as cash back | 1% online up to INR 10,000 per statement cycle, 2% on incremental online spends above INR 10,000, 1% on UPI via the IDFC FIRST Bank app, 1% in-store, 0.5% on select categories, plus 1% bonus on hotel and flight bookings in the app; total capped at INR 500 per statement cycle |
| Perks | Paycheck advance up to $750 with qualifying direct deposit, Paycheck up to 2 days early with direct deposit, Fee free overdraft, 40,000 fee free in network ATMs, Savings Pods with annual boosts up to 4.00%, Buy and sell crypto with no trading fees, Cash deposits at 60,000 retail locations, Credit reporting to Equifax, Experian and TransUnion, Teen and custodial accounts | Personal accident cover of INR 200,000, Lost card liability cover of INR 25,000, UPI enabled RuPay credit card auto linked to the IDFC FIRST Bank app, No income proof or credit history required, Fixed deposit keeps earning interest while funding the card, Zero forex markup on international spends, Cash withdrawal interest free for up to 45 days at a nominal fee of INR 199 plus GST |
| Card kind | Charge | Credit |
| Cashback rate | Not confirmed | 0.5% to 2% |
Same on both: Credit needed (Poor).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.
Key differences
- Current scores higher overall: 9.1 vs 8.8.
- APR is lower at Current: 0% vs 8.5%.
- Currency conversion fee is lower at IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards: 0% vs 3%.
- Perks: only Current offers Paycheck advance up to $750 with qualifying direct deposit, Paycheck up to 2 days early with direct deposit, Fee free overdraft.
- Perks: only IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards offers Personal accident cover of INR 200,000, Lost card liability cover of INR 25,000, UPI enabled RuPay credit card auto linked to the IDFC FIRST Bank app.
- Support channels: only Current offers Email, Chat.
- Support channels: only IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards offers Phone.
- Features: only Current offers Crypto, Custodial.
- Features: only IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards offers Rewards, Secured.
Our verdict on each
Current
Current suits people who want a no monthly fee account with a Visa debit card, fee-free overdrafts and crypto trading on the same balance. Weigh the currency conversion fee of 3% against a 1% site median, and check what the card costs you abroad.
IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards
IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards suit adults with poor credit who want a cashback card they can use abroad without extra cost. The annual fee is INR 0 and the currency conversion fee is 0%, so most spending stays fee free.
Score breakdown
| Area | Current | IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.7Monthly fee of $0 and annual fee of $0, but a currency conversion fee of 3% against a 1% site median. | 9.5HigherAnnual fee of INR 0, APR of 8.5% and currency conversion fee of 0% keep the running costs low. |
| Offer | 9.6Higher | 8.9 |
| Trust | Not confirmed | 8.1 |
Positions in our rankings
| Ranking | Current | IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards |
|---|---|---|
| Credit cards | 21 of 1020 | 32 of 1020 |
| Bad credit and credit builder cards | 2 of 23 | 3 of 23 |
| Secured credit cards | 3 of 27 | 5 of 27 |
Spending 1,000 abroad
Current
30
3% of 1,000
IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards
0
0% of 1,000
IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards comes out 30 lower in this example.
Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it. Facts checked September 26, 2026.
Pick Current if, pick IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards if
Pick Current if offer and apr matter most.
Pick IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards if cost and currency conversion fee matter most.
Where each is licensed and available
Additional countries for Current: 1. Additional countries for IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards: 1.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Current | IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | No annual fee | No annual fee |
| Features | Crypto, Custodial | Rewards, Secured |
| Audience | Kids | Not confirmed |
| Legal entity | Finco Services, Inc. | IDFC FIRST Bank Ltd |
| Headquarters | United States | India |
| Founded | Not confirmed | 2018 |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Help centre | Phone, Help centre |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | Current | IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| APR | 0%lowest quarter | 8.5%lowest quarter | 19.39% |
| Currency conversion fee | 3%highest quarter | 0%below the median | 1% |
| Cashback rate | Not confirmed | 0.5% to 2%above the median | 1.5 |
Median across 312 listed cards.
Pros and cons
Current
Pros
- Monthly fee of $0 and annual fee of $0, so keeping the account open costs you nothing to run
- Fee-free overdrafts, which means a short dip under your balance does not add a charge to your bill
- Buy and sell crypto with no trading fees, with the account also listed for custodial holdings
Cons
- A currency conversion fee of 3% against a 1% site median, so foreign spending costs more than it does with a low conversion pick
- Support runs on email, chat and help centre only, with no phone line when a card is frozen or a payment is disputed
- The account is a charge card in the charge sense, listed at 3.2% against 96.8% for the credit kind, so treat the balance as a sum to clear rather than revolving
IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards
Pros
- Annual fee of INR 0 makes it a no annual fee card, matching no annual fee.
- Currency conversion fee of 0% means international spends carry no extra markup, ahead of the site median of 1%.
- APR of 8.5% sits well under the credit card median of 20.85%.
Cons
- Cashback is capped each statement cycle, so heavy spenders earn less than the headline rate.
- The deposit backing the card keeps earning interest, but the money stays tied up while it funds the limit.
- Support runs on phone and help centre only, so there is no chat or email route listed.
Who each suits
Current
Who it suits
- US customers who want no monthly fee and no annual fee on a Visa debit card
- Parents looking for teen and custodial accounts, the audience the brand lists
- People who want to hold and trade crypto inside the same spending account
Who should look elsewhere
- Anyone spending heavily abroad, since the 3% conversion fee sits well above the 1% site median, where Wise or a no foreign fee pick is cheaper
- People who need a phone line for urgent card problems, since support runs on email, chat and help centre
- Shoppers who want cash back as the standard reward, since points are the points model here
IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards
Who it suits
- Adults in India with poor credit who need a card without income proof or a credit history.
- Anyone who spends online, on UPI through the app and abroad and wants cashback on it.
- People with a RuPay credit card they want auto linked to the bank app.
Who should look elsewhere
- Frequent cash withdrawers, because cash advances come with a fee and a short interest free window.
- Chasers of points or miles, since the rewards are plain cashback.
- Shoppers who want lounge access or travel insurance benefits in a single fee free card.
Current offers
IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards
Current offer
Bonus
Cashback on 1st transaction with the Hello Cashback Credit Card: INR 250
Applies to the first transaction on the Hello Cashback Credit Card; up to 1% cashback on UPI spends
Source, checked September 26, 2026
Country by country
| Country | Current | IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards |
|---|---|---|
| India | No | Yes |
| United States | Yes | No |
Questions about each
Current
Does Current charge a monthly or annual fee?+
No. The monthly fee is $0 and the annual fee is $0, so running the account costs you nothing. Money only leaves your balance when you spend it or draw cash, and foreign spending is where a charge can appear. It sits in the same no annual fee group as most compared brands.
How much does it cost to spend in another currency?+
The currency conversion fee is 3%, which is above the 1% site median and well above the 0% lower end. Because the card is on the Visa network, it works abroad, but the conversion charge is the number to budget for. Providers built for travel usually convert at a lower rate.
IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards
Does this credit card charge an annual fee?+
No. The annual fee is INR 0 and the card is listed as a no annual fee model, so holding it costs nothing across a year. Many cards in the lists are not so lucky, with an annual fee median of €0 and a top quartile of €4.89. A small cashback rate of 0.5% to 2% is the main reward on offer.
What interest rate will I pay if I carry a balance?+
The APR is 8.5%, which is below the credit card median of 20.85% and the site median of 20.97%. It is a low rate for a card aimed at people with poor credit, but it is not a balance free card, so carrying money month to month still costs you. Paying in full avoids the interest entirely.
Other options to compare
Other matchups
- IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards vs Nexo
- Current vs Ocean Finance Card
- Current vs Capital One UK
- Current vs Aqua Card
- Current vs Mission Lane
- IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards vs Petal
- IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards vs Petal
- IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards vs Varo Visa® Debit Card
- IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards vs Capitec Bank
- IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards vs Varo Believe Secured Credit Card
- IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards vs Cashably
- IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards vs Access Bank Cards
- IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards vs U.S. Bank
- IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards vs Bitpanda
- IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards vs Bitpanda Card
- IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards vs Current Build Card
- IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards vs Compass
- IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards vs Coinbase
- IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards vs Rahalaitos luottokorttikampanja
- IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards vs N26 Go
- Current vs Scapia
- Current vs Zagg Money