Updated September 28, 2026 · DebitCue Editorial Team
Aqua Card vs Capitec Bank
Aqua Card
Capitec Bank
Higher score in this comparison
What sets them apart
| Compare | Aqua CardReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives | |
|---|---|---|
| Annual fee | £0 | ZAR 0 |
| APR | 39.9% | 9.75%Lower |
| Credit needed | Poor | Fair |
| Perks | 24/7 fraud protection, Free credit score checks in the Aqua app, Aqua Coach credit building tool, Instalment plans, Offers and discounts from well known brands in the Aqua app, Contactless Mastercard, Instant spend with Apple Pay and Google Pay, UK based call centre support, Credit limit increases for well managed accounts | Travel insurance, Tap to pay, Virtual cards, Temporary card freeze, Contactless payments |
| Currency conversion fee | Not confirmed | 0% |
| Rewards type | Not confirmed | Cashback |
| Rewards rate | Not confirmed | 0.5% cashback on qualifying purchases (5+ transactions monthly) |
| Balance transfer intro period | 5 months | Not confirmed |
| Balance transfer fee | 3% | Not confirmed |
| Cashback rate | Not confirmed | 0.5% |
Same on both: Card kind (Credit).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.
Key differences
- Capitec Bank scores higher overall: 9.1 vs 9.0.
- APR is lower at Capitec Bank: 9.75% vs 39.9%.
- Perks: only Aqua Card offers 24/7 fraud protection, Free credit score checks in the Aqua app, Aqua Coach credit building tool.
- Perks: only Capitec Bank offers Travel insurance, Tap to pay, Virtual cards.
- Support channels: only Capitec Bank offers Email.
Our verdict on each
Aqua Card
Aqua Card suits people with poor credit who want a UK credit card and tools to build their credit file. Its annual fee is £0, so the real cost sits in the representative APR of 39.9% charged on any balance you carry.
Capitec Bank
Capitec Bank suits South African spenders who want everyday spending and borrowing from the same bank, not the lowest monthly cost. Its credit card has an annual fee of ZAR 0 and an APR of 9.75%, while the debit side carries a monthly fee of ZAR 7.50.
Score breakdown
| Area | Aqua Card | Capitec Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.8Annual fee of £0 on the Aqua Classic and balance transfer cards, with a balance transfer fee of 3%. | 9.0HigherThe debit account charges ZAR 7.50 a month and free ATM withdrawals sit at ZAR 0. |
| Offer | 9.2Perks centre on credit building: score checks, the Aqua Coach tool. | 9.3Higher |
| Trust | Not confirmed | 9.2 |
Licences and countries
| Country | Aqua Card | Capitec Bank |
|---|---|---|
| United Kingdom | Financial Conduct Authority 682417 | Not confirmed |
Additional countries for Aqua Card: 1. Additional countries for Capitec Bank: 1.
How they place
| Ranking | Aqua Card | Capitec Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Credit cards | 183 of 1020 | 154 of 1020 |
| Bad credit and credit builder cards | 15 of 23 | 11 of 23 |
A third option
Nexo has apr at from 1.9%, against 39.9% for Aqua Card and 9.75% for Capitec Bank.
Nexo reviewSources behind this comparison
Aqua Card
- aquacard.co.uk: 11 facts, checked September 26, 2026
Capitec Bank
- finanso.co.za: 9 facts, checked September 26, 2026
- capitecbank.co.za: 2 facts, checked September 26, 2026
- en.wikipedia.org: 2 facts, checked September 26, 2026
- quickread.co.za: 1 fact, checked September 26, 2026
- senspdf.jse.co.za: 1 fact, checked September 26, 2026
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Aqua Card | Capitec Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | No annual fee | No annual fee |
| Features | Not confirmed | Travel |
| Legal entity | NewDay Ltd | Capitec Bank Limited |
| Headquarters | United Kingdom | South Africa |
| Founded | Not confirmed | 2001 |
| Support channels | Phone, Chat, Help centre | Phone, Email, Chat, Help centreCovers more |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | Aqua Card | Capitec Bank | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| APR | 39.9%highest quarter | 9.75%lowest quarter | 19.39% |
| Currency conversion fee | Not confirmed | 0%below the median | 1% |
| Balance transfer intro period | 5 monthslowest quarter | Not confirmed | 15 months |
| Balance transfer fee | 3%at the median | Not confirmed | 3% |
| Cashback rate | Not confirmed | 0.5%lowest quarter | 1.5% |
Median across 312 listed cards.
Pros and cons
Aqua Card
Pros
- Annual fee of £0 on the Aqua Classic and on the balance transfer card
- Contactless Mastercard with instant spend through Apple Pay and Google Pay
- Support runs on phone, chat and help centre plus a UK based call centre
Cons
- Interest is the main cost, at a representative APR of 39.9% on the Aqua Classic and the balance transfer card
- The balance transfer offer runs for 5 and each transfer costs 3%
- It is a credit card, so it suits people ready to clear a balance each month rather than spend beyond their means
Capitec Bank
Pros
- Currency conversion costs 0%, so spending in another currency adds no fee on top of the rate.
- Cashback of 0.5% on qualifying purchases, once a set number of transactions go through each month.
- Perks run to travel insurance, tap to pay and virtual cards, covering both everyday payments and travel.
Cons
- The debit account charges ZAR 7.50 a month, where the site median is €0.
- Free ATM withdrawals are set at ZAR 0, so cash machine use is not covered.
- Cashback of 0.5% applies only once a set number of transactions go through each month.
Who each suits
Aqua Card
Who it suits
- People with poor credit who want a credit card that accepts an application
- Borrowers who want a fee free way to start a credit file in the UK
- Anyone who wants to check a credit score and track limits inside the app
Who should look elsewhere
- Varo Believe Secured Credit Card or Chime Card, if you would rather put a deposit behind the card than rely on a credit check
- Starling Personal Account Debit Card, if you want a debit account that spends only what you hold
Capitec Bank
Who it suits
- South African residents who want debit spending and a credit card from the same bank, run by Capitec Bank Limited.
- People who pay in other currencies, since the conversion fee is 0%.
- Cardholders who want travel cover, with travel insurance among travel insurance, tap to pay and virtual cards.
Who should look elsewhere
- Readers who want no monthly account charge: Wise charges £0.
- Borrowers who want a secured card rather than a debit card: Varo Believe Secured Credit Card charges $0.
- Shoppers who want a Visa network: Chime Card charges $0, where this card runs on mastercard.
Current offers
Aqua Card
Current offer
First period offer
0% on balance transfers for up to 5 months on the Aqua balance transfer credit card: 0% interest for up to 5 months, 3% balance transfer fee (minimum GBP 3)
Transfers must be made within 60 days of account opening; offer period runs from date of account opening; minimum payment must be made in full and on time and the credit limit must not be exceeded or the promotional rate is withdrawn; 34.9% APR representative variable
Source, checked September 26, 2026
Country by country
| Country | Aqua Card | Capitec Bank |
|---|---|---|
| South Africa | No | Yes |
| United Kingdom | Yes | No |
Questions about each
Aqua Card
Is there an annual fee on the Aqua Card?+
The annual fee is £0 on the Aqua Classic, and the balance transfer version carries the same figure. The only regular cost is therefore the interest on a balance you carry, at a representative APR of 39.9%.
What APR does the Aqua Card charge?+
The representative APR is 39.9%, which is high for a UK credit card. It suits people who clear their balance each month rather than rolling one, since interest accrues on whatever you carry.
Capitec Bank
How much does the Capitec Bank debit account cost each month?+
The debit side charges a monthly fee of ZAR 7.50. That sits above the site median of €0, so the account is not the cheapest place to hold everyday spending money. The credit card is a separate product, billed on its own terms.
What does the Capitec Bank credit card charge in fees and interest?+
The credit card has an annual fee of ZAR 0 and an APR of 9.75%, and it runs on the no annual fee model. The debit account is a separate product billed at ZAR 7.50 a month, so opening both means paying both.
Other options to compare
Other matchups
- Aqua Card vs Virgin Money
- Aqua Card vs NHL® Discover it®
- Aqua Card vs Virgin Atlantic Reward Credit Card
- Aqua Card vs Kiwibank
- Aqua Card vs Emirates
- Aqua Card vs U.S. Bank
- Aqua Card vs Sainsbury's
- Aqua Card vs Current Build Card
- Aqua Card vs Current
- Capitec Bank vs IDFC FIRST Bank Credit Cards
- Aqua Card vs SBI Card
Aqua Card
Capitec Bank