Updated September 28, 2026 · DebitCue Editorial Team
Aqua Card vs Virgin Money
Aqua Card
Virgin Money
Higher score in this comparison
Where Aqua Card and Virgin Money differ
| Compare | Aqua CardReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives | |
|---|---|---|
| APR | 39.9% | 27.9%Lower |
| Balance transfer intro period | 5 months | 21 monthsHigher |
| Balance transfer fee | 3% | 2.95%Lower |
| Perks | 24/7 fraud protection, Free credit score checks in the Aqua app, Aqua Coach credit building tool, Instalment plans, Offers and discounts from well known brands in the Aqua app, Contactless Mastercard, Instant spend with Apple Pay and Google Pay, UK based call centre support, Credit limit increases for well managed accounts | Up to 21 months 0% interest on balance transfers, Up to 21 months 0% interest on purchases, Money transfer option, Virgin Money Cashback offers in the credit card app, 24/7 in app chat support with Redi, Virgin Money Rewards and Virgin Red offers |
| Annual fee | £0 | Not confirmed |
| Currency conversion fee | Not confirmed | 0% |
| Rewards type | Not confirmed | Cashback |
| Credit needed | Poor | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Card kind (Credit).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.
Key differences
- Virgin Money scores higher overall: 9.5 vs 9.0.
- APR is lower at Virgin Money: 27.9% vs 39.9%.
- Balance transfer fee is lower at Virgin Money: 2.95% vs 3%.
- Balance transfer intro period is higher at Virgin Money: 21 months vs 5 months.
- Perks: only Aqua Card offers 24/7 fraud protection, Free credit score checks in the Aqua app, Aqua Coach credit building tool.
- Perks: only Virgin Money offers Up to 21 months 0% interest on balance transfers, Up to 21 months 0% interest on purchases, Money transfer option.
- Support channels: only Aqua Card offers Chat.
- Support channels: only Virgin Money offers Email.
Our verdict on each
Aqua Card
Aqua Card suits people with poor credit who want a UK credit card and tools to build their credit file. Its annual fee is £0, so the real cost sits in the representative APR of 39.9% charged on any balance you carry.
Virgin Money
Virgin Money suits UK readers who want a free everyday account and foreign spending at a currency conversion fee of 0%. The provider pairs a debit current account with a cashback credit card, so the same name covers day to day money and borrowing, and the account costs nothing to keep.
Score breakdown
| Area | Aqua Card | Virgin Money |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.8Annual fee of £0 on the Aqua Classic and balance transfer cards, with a balance transfer fee of 3%. | 9.4HigherA monthly fee of £0 and a currency conversion fee of 0%, with the credit card APR of 27.9% the cost drag. |
| Offer | 9.2Perks centre on credit building: score checks, the Aqua Coach tool. | 9.6Higher |
Moving a 3,000 balance
Aqua Card
90
3% of 3,000
Virgin Money
88.5
2.95% of 3,000
Virgin Money comes out 1.5 lower in this example.
Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it. Facts checked September 26, 2026.
A third option
HSBC UK has balance transfer intro period at 17 to 36 months, against 5 months for Aqua Card and 21 months for Virgin Money.
HSBC UK reviewHow they place
| Ranking | Aqua Card | Virgin Money |
|---|---|---|
| Credit cards | 183 of 1020 | 77 of 1020 |
| Balance transfer cards | 15 of 35 | 2 of 35 |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Aqua Card | Virgin Money |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | No annual fee | Not confirmed |
| Features | Not confirmed | Travel |
| Legal entity | NewDay Ltd | Nationwide Building Society (trading as Virgin Money) |
| Headquarters | United Kingdom | United Kingdom |
| Support channels | Phone, Chat, Help centre | Phone, Email, Help centre |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | Aqua Card | Virgin Money | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annual fee | £0at the median | Not confirmed | £0 |
| APR | 39.9%highest quarter | 27.9%highest quarter | 19.39% |
| Currency conversion fee | Not confirmed | 0%below the median | 1% |
| Balance transfer intro period | 5 monthslowest quarter | 21 monthsabove the median | 15 months |
| Balance transfer fee | 3%at the median | 2.95%below the median | 3% |
Median across 312 listed cards.
Pros and cons
Aqua Card
Pros
- Annual fee of £0 on the Aqua Classic and on the balance transfer card
- Contactless Mastercard with instant spend through Apple Pay and Google Pay
- Support runs on phone, chat and help centre plus a UK based call centre
Cons
- Interest is the main cost, at a representative APR of 39.9% on the Aqua Classic and the balance transfer card
- The balance transfer offer runs for 5 and each transfer costs 3%
- It is a credit card, so it suits people ready to clear a balance each month rather than spend beyond their means
Virgin Money
Pros
- The current account carries a monthly fee of £0 and a currency conversion fee of 0%, so holding it and spending abroad are both free.
- Balance transfers run interest free for 21 with a fee of 2.95%, a cheap way to clear old card debt.
- Support runs on phone, email and help centre, and the card side adds round the clock in-app chat support with Redi.
Cons
- The credit card charges 27.9%, so a balance left past the interest free window of 21 is expensive to clear.
- Cashback belongs to the credit card, so debit account holders lean on Virgin Money Rewards and Virgin Red offers instead.
- A monthly fee of £0 and a currency conversion fee of 0% apply to the current account, while the card side runs on 27.9%, so the two halves need judging separately.
Who each suits
Aqua Card
Who it suits
- People with poor credit who want a credit card that accepts an application
- Borrowers who want a fee free way to start a credit file in the UK
- Anyone who wants to check a credit score and track limits inside the app
Who should look elsewhere
- Varo Believe Secured Credit Card or Chime Card, if you would rather put a deposit behind the card than rely on a credit check
- Starling Personal Account Debit Card, if you want a debit account that spends only what you hold
Virgin Money
Who it suits
- Readers in the UK who want an everyday account with a monthly fee of £0 and a currency conversion fee of 0%, so a trip costs no more to run than a week at home.
- Anyone clearing an old balance, who can move it for a fee of 2.95% and pay no interest for 21.
- People who want a debit account and a cashback card from one provider, with phone and email support (phone, email and help centre) when a payment needs checking.
Who should look elsewhere
- Chime Card (Secured Visa Credit Card), for readers who want a card tied to a deposit; its monthly fee of $0 comes with that secured card rather than lending at 27.9%.
- Varo Believe Secured Credit Card, for readers whose limit should track a deposit; its monthly fee of $0 comes with a secured card instead of credit at 27.9%.
Current offers
Aqua Card
Current offer
First period offer
0% on balance transfers for up to 5 months on the Aqua balance transfer credit card: 0% interest for up to 5 months, 3% balance transfer fee (minimum GBP 3)
Transfers must be made within 60 days of account opening; offer period runs from date of account opening; minimum payment must be made in full and on time and the credit limit must not be exceeded or the promotional rate is withdrawn; 34.9% APR representative variable
Source, checked September 26, 2026
Country by country
| Country | Aqua Card | Virgin Money |
|---|---|---|
| United Kingdom | Yes | Yes |
Questions about each
Aqua Card
Is there an annual fee on the Aqua Card?+
The annual fee is £0 on the Aqua Classic, and the balance transfer version carries the same figure. The only regular cost is therefore the interest on a balance you carry, at a representative APR of 39.9%.
What APR does the Aqua Card charge?+
The representative APR is 39.9%, which is high for a UK credit card. It suits people who clear their balance each month rather than rolling one, since interest accrues on whatever you carry.
Virgin Money
What does the Virgin Money current account cost to run each month?+
The current account has a monthly fee of £0, so there is no charge for keeping it open. Spending abroad is covered by a currency conversion fee of 0%, which means changing money on a trip does not add a markup either. The two figures most people compare before choosing an account are the two this one keeps at nil.
Is there really no extra charge when I use the card abroad?+
The currency conversion fee on the current account is 0%, so the amount that leaves your balance is the amount the card screen showed, with nothing added by the provider. You still pay what the shop or restaurant charges, and the exchange rate a network offers can move. Virgin Money simply does not layer a foreign transaction charge on top of it.
Other options to compare
Other matchups
Aqua Card
Virgin Money