Updated September 28, 2026 · DebitCue Editorial Team

Hawaiian Airlines vs Ocean Finance Card

Hawaiian Airlines scores 9.1 and Ocean Finance Card 9.2 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

Hawaiian Airlines

9.1/10
Ocean Finance Card

Ocean Finance Card

Higher score in this comparison

9.2/10

Where Hawaiian Airlines and Ocean Finance Card differ

Hawaiian Airlines vs Ocean Finance Card
CompareHawaiian AirlinesReviewSee alternativesSee alternativesOcean Finance CardOcean Finance CardReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Annual fee$99£0
Rewards typePointsNone
Balance transfer intro period15 monthsHigher6 months
Perks2 free checked bags on eligible Hawaiian Airlines and Alaska Airlines operated flights for the primary cardmember, One time 50% off companion discount for one published full main cabin round trip fare, $100 companion discount after each account anniversary, valid 12 months, No foreign transaction fee on international purchases, Up to $100 annual statement credit for inflight purchases while an Atmos status member, 1 status point per $3 of net purchases toward Atmos Rewards status, Free Atmos Rewards points sharing with family and friends, No blackout dates on Hawaiian Airlines and Alaska Airlines awardsCredit limit of GBP 200 to GBP 8,000, Section 75 protection on purchases between GBP 100 and GBP 30,000, Mobile app to make payments and check balance, Free email and text alerts, Card usable online before the physical card arrives, Eligibility check does not affect credit score, No Apple Pay
APRNot confirmed39.9%
Rewards rate3x Atmos Rewards points on eligible Hawaiian Airlines and Alaska Airlines purchases, 2x on gas, dining and grocery store purchases, 1x on all other purchasesNot confirmed
Balance transfer feeNot confirmed2.9%
Credit neededNot confirmedPoor
Card kindNot confirmedCredit

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Ocean Finance Card scores higher overall: 9.2 vs 9.1.
  • Founded is lower at Hawaiian Airlines: 1929 vs 1991.
  • Balance transfer intro period is higher at Hawaiian Airlines: 15 months vs 6 months.
  • Perks: only Hawaiian Airlines offers 2 free checked bags on eligible Hawaiian Airlines and Alaska Airlines operated flights for the primary cardmember, One time 50% off companion discount for one published full main cabin round trip fare, $100 companion discount after each account anniversary, valid 12 months.
  • Perks: only Ocean Finance Card offers Credit limit of GBP 200 to GBP 8,000, Section 75 protection on purchases between GBP 100 and GBP 30,000, Mobile app to make payments and check balance.

Our verdict on each

Hawaiian Airlines

Hawaiian Airlines suits people who already collect Atmos Rewards and fly the carrier, since eligible airline spending earns the highest points rate and the travel perks arrive with an annual fee of $99. For everyday spending, that fee is hard to justify against cards that charge nothing.

Read the full Hawaiian Airlines review

Ocean Finance Card

Ocean Finance Card suits applicants with poor credit who want a UK credit card with no annual fee, £0, and a balance transfer option. Borrowing is the expensive part, with 39.9% charged on revolving balances, so the card only pays off if you clear balances or keep them off the card.

Read the full Ocean Finance Card review

Score breakdown

Hawaiian Airlines vs Ocean Finance Card
AreaHawaiian AirlinesOcean Finance Card
Cost8.19.0HigherThere is no annual fee, £0, and a balance transfer fee of 2.9%, so cost sits in the interest on revolving balances.
Offer9.4HigherThe offer pairs points rewards with a 15 balance transfer intro period, so the airline angle is not the only draw.9.3A transfer window of 6 with a 2.9% fee is the only offer, and rewards on spending are none.
Trust9.8Higher9.3

Pick Hawaiian Airlines if, pick Ocean Finance Card if

Pick Hawaiian Airlines if trust and balance transfer intro period matter most.

Pick Ocean Finance Card if cost matter most.

What we checked

Hawaiian Airlines

  • barclaycardus.com: 4 facts, checked September 26, 2026
  • banks.data.fdic.gov: 2 facts, checked September 26, 2026
  • boh.com: 2 facts, checked September 26, 2026
  • en.wikipedia.org: 1 fact, checked September 26, 2026

Ocean Finance Card

  • oceanfinance.co.uk: 13 facts, checked September 26, 2026

How they place

Hawaiian Airlines vs Ocean Finance Card
RankingHawaiian AirlinesOcean Finance Card
Credit cards161 of 1020132 of 1020
Balance transfer cards11 of 356 of 35

Every fact side by side

Hawaiian Airlines vs Ocean Finance Card
FactHawaiian AirlinesOcean Finance Card
Pricing modelNot confirmedNo annual fee
FeaturesRewardsNot confirmed
Legal entityBank of HawaiiIntelligent Lending Limited
HeadquartersUnited StatesUnited Kingdom
Founded1929Lower1991
Support channelsNot confirmedChat, Phone, Email, Help centre

Where each stands against the rest

Hawaiian Airlines vs Ocean Finance Card
FactHawaiian AirlinesOcean Finance CardMedian
APRNot confirmed39.9%highest quarter19.39%
Balance transfer intro period15 monthsat the median6 monthslowest quarter15 months
Balance transfer feeNot confirmed2.9%below the median3%

Median across 196 listed cards.

Pros and cons

Hawaiian Airlines

Pros

  • Eligible Hawaiian Airlines and Alaska Airlines purchases earn Atmos Rewards points at the highest rate, with a lower boost on gas, dining and grocery store spending.
  • The issuing bank holds FDIC cert 18053, with the FDIC named as the regulator in the US.

Cons

  • An annual fee of $99 sits well above the €0 annual fee median and the $0 of the Varo Believe Secured Credit Card.
  • Points are weighted to airline spending, so everyday purchases earn the base rate and the $99 fee leans on travel.

Ocean Finance Card

Pros

  • The card is built for applicants with poor credit, and the eligibility check does not affect your credit score.
  • Purchase protection covers spending inside a range set out in Credit limit of GBP 200 to GBP 8,000, Section 75 protection on purchases between GBP 100 and GBP 30,000 and Mobile app to make payments and check balance, so a supplier that fails to deliver has a claim route.
  • Support runs on chat, phone and email, and the mobile app covers payments and balance checks.

Cons

  • 39.9% sits above the 34.9% upper end of bad credit cards, so carrying a balance is expensive.
  • Rewards on spending are none, so nothing comes back on everyday purchases.

Who each suits

Hawaiian Airlines

Who it suits

  • Households already loyal to Hawaiian Airlines and Alaska Airlines who want bags and companion discounts built in.
  • Travellers who spend in US dollars abroad, where the card adds no foreign transaction fee.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Wise, for spending abroad on £0 a year rather than paying an airline fee.
  • The Varo Believe Secured Credit Card, for building secured credit rather than airline points, at $0.
  • The Chime Card, for a secured card with $0 and no airline programme attached.

Ocean Finance Card

Who it suits

  • Applicants with poor credit who want a limit without paying an annual fee.
  • Borrowers moving a balance who can cover the 2.9% transfer fee and clear it inside the intro period.
  • People who put an eligibility check that leaves their credit score alone, and the purchase protection in Credit limit of GBP 200 to GBP 8,000, Section 75 protection on purchases between GBP 100 and GBP 30,000 and Mobile app to make payments and check balance, above cash back.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Starling Personal Account Debit Card fits day to day spending from money already in an account, with a borrowing rate of 15% instead of revolving card interest.
  • Chime Card (Secured Visa Credit Card) suits customers shopping in the US who want a secured line, with an annual fee of $0.
  • Varo Believe Secured Credit Card suits savers who prefer a secured card, with an annual fee of $0.

Current offers

Hawaiian Airlines

Current offer

  • Bonus

    Up to 70,000 bonus Atmos Rewards points on the Hawaiian Airlines Bank of Hawaii World Elite Mastercard: 60,000 points after $1,000 spend in the first 90 days plus 10,000 points after $2,000 total spend in the first 180 days

    Offer subject to credit approval; new cardmembers only, not available to applicants who currently have or previously had an account in this program; $99 annual fee

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

  • First period offer

    0% introductory APR on balance transfers: 0% APR for the first 15 billing cycles on balance transfers posted within 45 days of account opening

    Does not apply to purchases or cash advances; balance transfer fee 5% (min. $5); variable APR 19.49% to 29.49% afterwards

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

  • Bonus

    50% bonus on Atmos Rewards points for Hawaii resident cardmembers: 50% extra points per $1 spent, up to 5,000 bonus points

    Hawaii residents only; promotional period runs from the February 2026 statement through December 31, 2026; account must be open, active and in good standing

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

  • Discount code

    Companion travel discounts on the Hawaiian Airlines World Elite Mastercard: $100 off one companion Main Cabin round-trip ticket at each account anniversary, plus a one-time 50% off companion discount

    Valid on roundtrip Main Cabin travel between Hawaii and North American destinations booked through the Atmos Rewards account; not valid on neighbor island, international, codeshare or multi-city travel; primary cardmember must be one of the passengers

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Ocean Finance Card

Current offer

  • First period offer

    0% for 6 months on balance transfers and purchases on the Ocean Credit Card: 0% for 6 months, 2.9% balance transfer fee

    Representative 39.9% APR (variable) after the offer, purchase rate 39.94% APR (variable), credit subject to status

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

Hawaiian Airlines vs Ocean Finance Card
CountryHawaiian AirlinesOcean Finance Card
United KingdomNoYes
United StatesYesNo

Questions about each

Hawaiian Airlines

What is the annual fee on the Hawaiian Airlines card?+

The card charges an annual fee of $99. That sits well above the €0 annual fee median across the site, and above the $0 on the Varo Believe Secured Credit Card. The fee is the price of the travel perks listed in 2 free checked bags on eligible Hawaiian Airlines and Alaska Airlines operated flights for the primary cardmember, One time 50% off companion discount for one published full main cabin round trip fare and $100 companion discount after each account anniversary, valid 12 months.

Who issues the card, and which regulator is named?+

The issuer is Bank of Hawaii, a bank based in the United States that holds FDIC cert 18053. The FDIC is the regulator listed for that bank, which is the licensed party behind the card rather than the airline. The airline lends its name, its routes and its points programme, while the bank runs the account.

Ocean Finance Card

What does it cost to hold the Ocean Finance Card?+

The annual fee is £0, so holding the card costs nothing to run. A balance transfer carries a fee of 2.9%, and anything left on the credit card balance is charged at 39.9% until it is paid.

What rate does the Ocean Finance Card charge?+

The rate is 39.9%, high against the bad credit card group, where the upper quartile sits at 34.9%. Interest only applies to balances you do not clear, so the card costs nothing extra if you pay in full each month.

Hawaiian Airlines

Ocean Finance Card